Top Software Development Companies in Egypt (2026): 12 Companies Compared

Looking for a software company in Egypt and want a list of real names, not only a list of criteria? This guide gives you both. We collected data on 12 Egyptian software companies from their official websites and their Clutch and LinkedIn profiles, verified it on 18 October 2026, then grouped the companies by the segment they serve, starting with the small and medium business segment because that is where most readers sit. A fair comparison is between companies in the same segment, not between an enterprise vendor and a small studio.

Disclosure: Web Pioneer is one of the companies on this list, and we wrote this guide. So we used the same sources and the same fields for every company, and we wrote no opinion about any of them; what you read about competitors is what those companies say about themselves. No company paid to appear here.

How we prepared the list

  • Sources: each company's official website, its Clutch profile where one exists, and its LinkedIn page. We did not rely on directories that charge for placement.
  • Fields: the focus in the company's own wording, the Clutch rating and review count, and whether the company publishes its prices.
  • What we could not find, we wrote as it is: "not published".
  • Date: the data is accurate as of 18 October 2026. Companies move offices and change focus, so verify the figure that matters to you before you sign.

Quick comparison table: 12 software companies in Egypt

CompanyDeclared focusReviews on the day checked (Clutch unless stated)
Web PioneerCustom software, mobile apps, ERP systems and managed cloud infrastructure for small and medium businessesClutch: no reviews; Google 4.9 from 138 reviews (25 October 2026)
Link DevelopmentDigital transformation for the public and private sectors, banking and aviation4.8 from 4 reviews
ITWorxAI, digital transformation and cloud for large enterprisesNo reviews
Robusta Technology GroupE-commerce platforms and customer experience for enterprisesProfile named Robusta Studio, listed in Stuttgart, no reviews (25 October 2026)
Blink22Software development for startups and enterprises4.9 from 39 reviews
RubikalDigital product studio and engineering team augmentation4.5 from 17 reviews
TrianglZSoftware engineering with an AI-first approach5.0 from 27 reviews
EnozomWeb and app development and software testing4.9 from 34 reviews (25 October 2026)
IntcoreMobile apps, platforms and AI automation4.7 from 9 reviews
XAppsiOS and Android apps, education and e-commerce systemsNo Clutch profile
Code95Web and app development, UX and SEONo reviews
Soft ClickDigital marketing, websites and ready-made software for clinics and schoolsNo Clutch profile

A note on prices: no company on the list publishes a full price list on its website except Web Pioneer. What is public is the hourly band on Clutch for some of them ($25 to $49 per hour for most, $50 to $149 for the export-oriented ones) and the minimum project size, which is a very practical signal: if the minimum is $25,000, the company is not targeting your project when your budget is 100,000 EGP.

Segment one: web and app companies for small and medium businesses

This is where most Egyptian projects actually sit: a company website, an online store, a delivery or booking app, a custom management system. The difference between one company and another in this segment does not show in the first price. It shows in code ownership, the delivery method, and what happens after launch.

Web Pioneer

Custom software, mobile apps, ERP systems and managed cloud infrastructure for small and medium businesses. Google rating 4.9 from 138 reviews (18 October 2026). The only company on the list that publishes its price ranges and cost calculators on its website. We wrote this guide, and the details are in the last section. Website: Web Pioneer.

XApps

iOS and Android apps, education and e-commerce systems. Clutch rating: No Clutch profile. Its website lists clients such as the Egyptian Ministry of Justice and Electrolux, and it publishes its name in Arabic as well. Website: XApps.

Code95

Web and app development, UX and SEO. Clutch rating: No reviews. Its declared clients include Toyota Egypt, Juhayna and Maghrabi Hospitals. Website: Code95.

Soft Click

Digital marketing, websites and ready-made software for clinics and schools. Clutch rating: No Clutch profile. Offers ready-made products (Soft Medical, Soft School and Soft Business ERP) alongside services. Website: Soft Click.

Segment two: product studios and outsourcing companies

Companies that mostly work with funded startups and clients in the Gulf and Europe, and price by the hour or per engineer per month. A fit if you have an in-house technical team running the product and need extra engineering capacity, or a budget that starts at $25,000.

Blink22

Software development for startups and enterprises. Clutch rating: 4.9 from 39 reviews. Its published band on Clutch is $50 to $99 per hour, with a $25,000 minimum project size. Website: Blink22.

Rubikal

Digital product studio and engineering team augmentation. Clutch rating: 4.5 from 17 reviews. Works on a fixed monthly subscription per engineer, with no published figure. Website: Rubikal.

TrianglZ

Software engineering with an AI-first approach. Clutch rating: 5.0 from 27 reviews. Its minimum project size on Clutch is $50,000, which means it is aimed at funded companies, not small projects. Website: TrianglZ.

Enozom

Web and app development and software testing. Clutch rating: No Clutch profile. A large share of its declared clients are European companies, a sign of export outsourcing experience. Website: Enozom.

Intcore

Mobile apps, platforms and AI automation. Clutch rating: 4.7 from 9 reviews. Its minimum project size on Clutch is $5,000, one of the lowest minimums on this list. Website: Intcore.

Segment three: large enterprise vendors

Suited to ministries, banks and companies that need contracts with specific compliance standards, and their projects usually start in the hundreds of thousands of dollars. If your project is a website or a management system for a mid-sized company, this segment is not for you, not because it is lower quality but because its cost structure is built for larger projects.

Link Development

Digital transformation for the public and private sectors, banking and aviation. Clutch rating: 4.8 from 4 reviews. The enterprise segment: large projects and tenders, with a $25,000 minimum project size on Clutch. Website: Link Development.

ITWorx

AI, digital transformation and cloud for large enterprises. Clutch rating: No reviews. One of the oldest Egyptian software companies; its declared clients are global corporations and government bodies. Website: ITWorx.

Robusta Technology Group

E-commerce platforms and customer experience for enterprises. Clutch rating: No Clutch profile. Started as a student initiative and grew into a group serving large brands such as Seoudi and Mondelez. Website: Robusta Technology Group.

How to choose between the segments by project size

Your projectSuitable segmentWhy
A company website or online store with a budget under 150,000 EGPSegment oneThe other two segments set minimum project sizes above your budget.
A custom management system or ERP for a mid-sized company (150,000 to 1,000,000 EGP)Segment one, or segment two if you have an in-house technical teamYou need a company that delivers in stages and stays with you after launch under a published support contract.
A digital product for a funded startupSegment twoPer-engineer monthly pricing suits a product that changes every two weeks.
A government or banking project with compliance requirementsSegment threeEnterprise classifications and team size are a condition of the tender itself.

Software development prices in Egypt 2026: realistic ranges

These ranges reflect the Egyptian market in 2026 for professional segment-one software companies (at an approximate rate of 55 EGP per USD). You will always find someone who charges less, but ask: at the expense of which of the criteria below?

Project typeRange in USDRange in EGPApproximate duration
Professional company website$500 to $1,20027,500 to 66,000 EGP2 to 4 weeks
Online store$900 to $2,00049,500 to 110,000 EGP4 to 8 weeks
Web application or custom management system$3,000 to $8,000165,000 to 440,000 EGP2 to 4 months
Integrated ERP system$4,500 to $20,000+247,500 to 1,100,000+ EGP3 to 8 months

The width of each range is normal: the number of users, integrations with external systems (payment gateways, e-invoicing, fingerprint devices) and the volume of reporting all move the price inside the range. There is more detail in our guide to website costs in Egypt and in the cost calculator, which gives you an instant estimate before any meeting.

Comparison criteria you can verify yourself

  • A track record that works right now: ask for direct links to live projects and try them, then ask to speak to two previous clients about deadlines and post-delivery support.
  • Code ownership in the contract: the most important clause. Explicit wording that the source code is yours after payment, with the Git repository handed over. Any evasion here is reason enough on its own to walk away.
  • Staged delivery: phases with testable outputs and payments tied to them. Anyone who asks for 70% upfront and promises delivery after three months with no intermediate stages puts the entire risk on you.
  • Price transparency: a published range or a public estimating tool. The absence of any price signal usually means pricing by how the client looks.
  • Post-delivery support: the length of the free warranty, the cost of the annual maintenance contract, and the response time when something breaks, all in writing rather than spoken.
  • Published technical content: a company that publishes specialist guides and articles demonstrates the experience it talks about, rather than a landing page and paid ads alone.

Questions to ask in the first meeting

  • Who exactly will work on my project? An in-house team or subcontractors?
  • Which technologies are you proposing and why? A good answer justifies the choice by your need, not only by what the team is good at.
  • How do I follow progress? A weekly meeting? A task board I can see?
  • What happens if we disagree halfway through? Does the contract say that what has been built is handed over against what has been paid?
  • What happens the day after launch? Who monitors the server, who responds when it goes down, and at what cost?

Warning signs before you sign

  • A one-page quotation with no detailed scope of work.
  • Refusal to put code ownership in writing, or tying it to a "mandatory annual maintenance contract".
  • A portfolio of screenshots only, with no live links and no client names you can call.
  • Hosting and domain registered in the company's name, not yours.
  • A price far below the ranges above with no explanation of what was left out.

Where Web Pioneer stands on this list

With the same transparency: we are a software engineering and technology company founded in Cairo in 2014, commercial register 206687, working from one office in Nasr City. We have delivered more than 150 projects for clients in 15 countries, 20 of them published with live links on the portfolio page and in the case studies. We sit clearly in segment one: small and medium businesses that want a website or online store, a mobile app or an ERP system, on a calculated budget and under a contract that guarantees they own the code.

What sets our method apart, and what you can verify before you talk to us: prices published on the service pages, three cost calculators that work without registration, and the contract terms (ownership, stages, support) explained on the trust page. Our limits are clear too: we are not the right choice for large government tenders that require hundreds of engineers; that is segment three's territory.

The practical next step: get a technical estimate with a written scope of work, then compare it with offers from two companies on the list using the same criteria. That is the correct use of this guide.

Read also

Read also

Want an exact number for your project?
Send the details and a fixed quote comes back within one business day. No sales calls.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of software companies are there in Egypt?

Three segments in practice: web and app companies that serve small and medium businesses and price per project, product studios and outsourcing companies that work with startups and clients in the Gulf and Europe and price by the hour or per engineer per month, and large enterprise vendors that deliver banking and government projects. Pick the segment first, then compare the companies inside it.

How much do software companies in Egypt charge in 2026?

For professional software companies serving small and medium businesses: a company website from $500 to $1,200 (about 27,500 to 66,000 EGP), an online store from $900 to $2,000, a web application or custom management system from $3,000 to $8,000, and an integrated ERP system from $4,500 to $20,000 or more. Export-oriented companies price by the hour at $25 to $149 and set minimum project sizes that usually start at $25,000.

Do software companies in Egypt publish their prices?

Rarely. Of the 12 companies we reviewed, none publishes a full price list on its website except Web Pioneer. What some make public is an hourly band and a minimum project size on Clutch. The absence of any price signal does not necessarily mean a bad company, but it does mean you will need a written quotation with a detailed scope of work before any comparison.

How do I check a software company's track record before signing?

Ask for direct links to projects that are live now and try them yourself, then ask to speak to two previous clients about deadlines and the quality of post-delivery support. Check the commercial register, how long the company has existed and whether it has a physical office, and review the technical content it publishes. Then compare what the company says about itself with what appears on its Clutch and LinkedIn profiles.

What is the difference between a software company and a freelance developer?

A freelancer costs less and suits small experiments and limited changes, but is a single point of failure: if they get busy or disappear, your project and your support stop together. A company gives you a team (analysis, development, testing and support), a contract that protects you, and continuity that does not depend on one person. The rule: any system your business will rely on daily deserves a company.

What should a software development contract include?

Explicit wording that you fully own the source code after payment, with the repository handed over; a detailed scope of work with specifications and screens; delivery stages with clear outputs that payments are tied to; a free warranty period on defects after launch; the support and maintenance terms, their annual cost and the response time; and a confidentiality clause. A missing code ownership clause is reason enough on its own to walk away.

WhatsApp Call now Get estimate